Privacy Policy

Brightbird Design Center B.V. (henceforth also referred to as “us”,” we” or “our”) operates the https://www.brightbirddesign.com website and is responsible for the protection of your data.

CONTACT

https://brightbirddesign.com, Zernikelaan 6, 9747 AA Groningen, +31 (0)50-7510398, office@brightbirddesign.com

PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide it to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address / mobile device ID
  • Cookies and usage data
USE OF DATA

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or email you if necessary, to perform our services;
  • To Inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To deliver goods and services to you;
  • To monitor the usage of our website;
  • Legal processes and obligation, such as information we need for our tax returns.
SAVING OF DATA

We do not keep your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (category) contact details for at least 1 year in connection with vacancies and/or internships.

SHARING OF DATA

We do not sell your data to third parties. We will only provide it if necessary, to carry out our agreement with you or to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data when collaborating, we conclude a processors agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. We remain responsible for your personal data.

SECURITY OF DATA

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unsolicited disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at: office@brightbirddesign.com.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to data processing and/or to object to the processing of your personal data by us. You also have the right to transfer data. This means that a request can be submitted to us to send you the personal data that we have collected from you in the form of a computer file or any other organisation you prefer. You may send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to office@brightbirddesign.com. In order to ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity document in the request. In this copy make sure to black out personal information that is not relevant for us. This information includes your passport photo, MRZ (machine-cost zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service (BSN). We respond within four weeks, at your request. We also wish to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national Supervisor. This can be done through the following link: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Based on automated processing, we take decisions on matters that may have significant consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of us). We use the following computer programs or systems: Microsoft Windows / Office and MacOS.

Cookie Policy

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES

We use only technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe upon your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly, for example, by remembering your preferred settings. They also help us with the optimisation of our website. You can opt out of cookies by turning them on or off via your Internet browser settings or by using the incognito mode. In addition, you can also delete any information saved through your browser’s settings.

More information about cookies can be found on the following third party website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/